Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] No comments were received as a result of the publication of the 60 day notice in the Federal Register
Describe efforts to consult with persons outside the agency to obtain their views on the availability of data, frequency of collection, the clarity of instructions and recordkeeping, disclosure, or reporting format (if any), and on the data elements to be recorded, disclosed, or reported.
The Code of Federal Regulations at 25 CFR 11.207(a) states that “No employee of the BIA may obstruct, interfere with, or control the functions of a Court of Indian Offenses, or influence such function in any manner…” It would be inappropriate for the BIA to question applicants about the proceedings in a Court of Indian Offenses and considered an unwarranted invasion of their privacy.