TD 8219_Final
[…] In such a case, the participant's accrued benefit may be transferred without the participant's consent to the other plan if the participant does not consent to an immediate distribution from the terminating plan. See section 411(d)(6) and the regulations thereunder for other rules applicable to transferee plans and plan terminations.

(2)
ESOP dividends. The requirements of this section do not apply to any distribution of dividends to which section 404(k) applies.

(3)
Other rules. See § 1.401(a)-20 Q&As 14, 17 and 24 for other rules that apply to the section 411(a)(11) requirements.

§ 1.411(d)-3 [Amended]

Par. 10. Section 1.411(d)-3 is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end of paragraph (a)(1): "See § 1.411(d)-4A for rules that apply to class year plans for contributions made for plan years beginning after October 22, 1986."

§ 1.411(d)-3T [Removed]

Par. 11. Section 1.411(d)-3T is removed. New § 1.411(d)-4 is added in its place immediately after § 1.411(d)-3 to read as follows:

§ 1.411(d)-4 Class year plans; plan years beginning after October 22, 1986.

(a)