Supporting Statement RM7-21-001 On Rehearingm
[…] Supplemental Order (Docket No. RM07-21-002)


On July 17, 2008, the Commission issued simultaneously with the Final Rule on Rehearing (Order No. 708-A), a Supplemental Order complete with a Notice seeking public comment on a proposed information collection. As noted above, in Order No. 708–A, the Commission granted, in part, and denied, in part, the requests for rehearing of Order No. 708. Among other things, the Commission expanded the blanket authorization under section 33.1(c)(12) to authorize a public utility to transfer its outstanding voting securities to ‘‘any person’’ other than a holding company if, after the transfer, “such person and any of its associate or affiliate companies will own less than 10 percent of the outstanding voting interests of such public utility”. The Commission stated that it would also adopt a reporting requirement for entities transacting under that blanket authorization.