0819ss_072508 revised
[…] As noted on the OMB Form 83i, this information collection affects individuals or households, and thus, there are impacts under the Privacy Act. However, the information that is related to individuals or households is collected by a third party, the ETC. The FCC has no direct involvement in the collection of this information from individuals or households, although the Commission does require the ETC to abide by the requirements of 47 U.S.C. Section 222, which states that:




In General -- Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunications carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier.


The Commission believes, therefore, that 47 U.S.C. Section 222 provides sufficient safeguards to protect the information on individuals or households that the ETC collects as part of its responsibilities.