habitat conservation handbook
[…] General Provisions
§ 17.1 Purpose of regulations.
(a) The regulations in this part implement the Endangered Species Act of
1973, 87 Stat. 884, 16 U.S.C. 1531–1543, except for those provisions in the Act
concerning the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species
of Wild Fauna and Flora, for which regulations are provided in part 23 of this
subchapter.
(b) The regulations identify those
species of wildlife and plants determined by the Director to be endangered
or threatened with extinction under

[40 FR 44415, Sept. 26, 1975, as amended at 42
FR 10465, Feb. 22, 1977]

§ 17.3

Definitions.

In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this subchapter,
and unless the context otherwise requires, in this part 17:

96

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serv., Interior

§ 17.3

Act means the Endangered Species
Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531–1543; 87 Stat.
884);
Adequately covered means, with respect to species listed pursuant to section 4 of the ESA, that a proposed conservation plan has satisfied the permit
issuance
criteria
under
section
10(a)(2)(B) of the ESA for the species
covered by the plan, and, with respect
to unlisted species, that a proposed
conservation plan has satisfied the permit issuance criteria under section
10(a)(2)(B) of the ESA that would otherwise apply if the unlisted species covered by the plan were actually listed.
For the Services to cover a species
under a conservation plan, it must be
listed on the section 10(a)(1)(B) permit.
Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1603(b) (85 Stat.
588)) as a citizen of the United States
who is of one-fourth degree or more
Alaska Indian (including Tsimshian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the
Metlaktla Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood, or combination
thereof. The term includes any Native,
as so defined, either or both of whose
adoptive parents are not Natives. It
also includes, in the absence of proof of
a minimum blood quantum, any citizen
of the United States who is regarded as
an Alaska Native by the Native village
or town of which he claims to be a
member and whose father or mother is
(or, if deceased, was) regarded as Native by any Native village or Native
town. Any citizen enrolled by the Secretary pursuant to section 5 of the
Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
shall be conclusively presumed to be an
Alaskan Native for purposes of this
part;
Authentic native articles of handicrafts
and clothing means items made by an
Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo which (a)
were commonly produced on or before
December 28, 1973, and (b) are composed
wholly or in some significant respect of