Appendix A_Child Welfare Act P
[…] to its allotment amount for the fiscal year 1979, unless such State"(1) has completed a n inventory of the type specified in
subsection (a)(l);
"(2) has implemented and is operating the program and systems specified in subsection (aI(2);and
"(3) has implemented a preplacement preventive service program designed to help children remain with their families.
"(c) Any amounts expended by a State for the purpose of complying
with the requirements of subsection (a) or (b)shall be conclusively
presumed to have been expended for child welfare services.

42 USC 628.

"Tribal
organization."

"Indian tribe."

"SEC. 428. (a) The Secretary may, in appropriate cases (as determined by the Secretary) make payments under this part directly to
an Indian tribal organization within any State which has a plan for
child welfare services approved under this part. Such payments shall
be made in such manner and in such amounts as the Secretary
determines to be appropriate.
"(b)Amounts paid under subsection (a) shall be deemed to be a part
of the allotment (as determined under section 421) for the State in
which such Indian tribal organization is located.