Appendix A_Child Welfare Act P
[…] fiscal year 1978 shall be made prior to October 1,1980, on account of
the provisions of section 403(h) of such Act.
CONTINUING MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTAIN RECIPIENTS OF
VETERANS' ADMINISTRATION PENSIONS

Ante, p. 530.

SEC. 310. ( a l l ) Part A of title XI of the Social Security Act is
amended by adding after section 1132 (as added by section 305 of this
Act) the following new section:
"APPT.ICANTS OR RECIPIENTS UNDER PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS NOT
TO BE REQUIRED TO MAKE ELECTION RESPECTING CERTAIN VETERANS'
BENEFITS

42 USC 1320b-3.
42 USC 301,1201,

1351,1381, 601.

38 USC 521 note.

42 USC 1381.
42 USC 1396.

Effective date.
42 USC 1320 b-3
note.

"SEC.1133. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law (but
subject to subsection (b)), no individual who is an applicant for or
recipient of aid or assistance undera State plan approved under title
I, X, XIV, or XVI, or part A of t ~ t l eIV, or of benefits under the
Supplemental Security Income program established by title XVI
shall"(1) be required, as a condition of eligibility for (or of continuing to receive) such aid, assistance, or benefits, to make an
election under section 306 of the Veterans' and Survivors'
Pension Improvement Act of 1978 with respect to pension paid by
the Veterans' Administration, or