Appendix A_Child Welfare Act P
[…] each instance "wth respect to the fucal year 1979and each fucal
year thereafter".
(b) Section 1108(a)of such Act is further amended by striking out
"under part A" in the matter preceding paragraph (1)and inserting
in lieu thereof "under parts A and E".
(c) The last sentence of section 1118 of such Act is amended by
striking out "when applied to quarters in the fiscal year ending
September 30,1979".
PERIOD WITHIN WHICH CERTAIN CLAIMS MUST BE FILED

SEC.306. (a)Part A of title XI of the Social Security Act is amended
by adding after section 1131the following new section:
"PERIOD WITHIN WHICH CERTAIN CLAIMS MUST BE FILED
42 USC 1320b-2.

42 USC 301,601,

701, 1201, 1351,
1381, 1396, 1397.

Effective date.
42 USC 132Ob-2
note.

"SEC.1132. (a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act (but
subject to subsection (b)), any claim by a State for payment with
respect to an expenditure made during m y calendar quarter by the
State"(1) in carrying out a State plan approved under title I, IV,V,

X,XIV,XVI,XIX,or XX of this Act, or

"(2) under any other provision of this Act which provides (on
an entitlement basis) for Federal financial participation in