Appendix A_Child Welfare Act P
[…] utilization of the facilities and experience of voluntary agencies

42 USC 622.
Post, p. 521.

42 USC 1397b

Ante, p. 516.

42 USC 1397.
42 USC 601.
Ante, p. 501.

Paraprofessionals
and volunteers.

Voluntary
agencies,
utilization.

94 STAT. 518

PUBLIC LAW 96-272--JUNE 17, 1980
in accordance with State and local programs and arrangements,

as authorized by the State; and

"(8) provide that the agency administering or supervising the
administration of the plan will furnish such reports, containing
such information, and participate in such evaluations, a s the
Secretary may require.

42 USC 623.

Computation
method.

"SEC.423. (a) From the sums appropriated therefor and the allotment under this part, subject to the conditions set forth in this section
and in section 427, the Secretary shall from time to time pay to each
State that has a plan developed in accordance with section 422 a n
amount equal to 75 per centum of the total sum expended under the
plan (including the cost of administration of the plan) in meeting the
costs of State, district, county, or other local child welfare services.
"(b) The method of computing and making payments under this
section shall be as follows:
"(1) The Secretary shall, prior to the beginning of each period
for which a payment is to be made, estimate the amount to be
paid to the State for such period under the provisions of this
section.