Appendix A_Child Welfare Act P
[…] such placements together with a description of the extent t o which
such placements have contributed to the achievement of the objectives of this title, including such recommendations as he may deem
appropriate with respect to the continuation (in such section 472) of
authority to make Federal payments for dependent children voluntarily placed in foster care.
CHILD WELFARE SERVICES

SEC.103. (a) Part B of title IV of the Social Security Act is amended
(subject to subsection (c) of this section) by striking out all that
precedes section 426 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

42 USC 620.

"SEC. 420. (a) For the purpose of enabling the United States,
through the Secretary, to cooperate with State public welfare agencies in establishing, extending, and strengthening child welfare
services, there is authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year
the sum of $266,000,000.
"(b)Funds appropriated for any fiscal year pursuant to the authorization contained in subsection (a) shall be included in the appropriation Act (or supplemental appropriation Act) for the fiscal year
preceding the fiscal year for which such funds a r e available for
obligation.