FINAL 6-15-09
[…] ETA includes individuals with a juvenile or criminal record in the definition for this term.
Unemployed individuals: For the purposes of this SGA, ETA defines “unemployed individual” as an individual who is without a job and who wants and is available to work.
Veterans: For the purposes of this solicitation, ETA follows the WIA definition of veteran under 29 U.S.C. § 2801(49)(A), which defines the term "veteran" as “an individual who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released from such service under conditions other than dishonorable.” Active military service includes full-time duty (other than full-time duty for training purposes) in Reserve components ordered to active duty, or in National Guard units called to Federal Service by the President.