Environmental Review of Proposed Housing Development
[…] The map panel number must be cited. Example: The finding is that the coastal property is not located within designated coastal barrier resources as shown on FIRM map for Cameron County, TX, community-panel number 480101 0005 A, map revised March 18, 1991.


Source:


Question #2: Is the property contaminated by toxic chemicals and gases or radioactive materials?


Threshold: It is HUD policy, as described in §50.3(i), that "(1)... all property proposed for use in HUD programs be free of hazardous materials, contamination, toxic chemicals and gasses, and radioactive substances, where a hazard could affect the health and safety of occupants or conflict with the intended utilization of the property. (2) HUD environmental review of multifamily and non-residential properties shall include evaluation of previous uses of the site and other evidence of contamination on or near the site, to assure that occupants of proposed sites are not adversely affected by the hazards...” Sites known or suspected to be contaminated by toxic chemicals or radioactive materials include but are not limited to sites: (i) listed on an EPA Superfund National Priorities or CERCLA List, or equivalent State list; (ii) located within 3,000 feet of a toxic or solid waste landfill site; or