pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION
[…] “assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful
working conditions and to preserve our human resources” (29 U.S.C. 651). To achieve this
objective, the Act authorizes “the development and promulgation of occupational safety and
health standards” (29 U.S.C. 651).
With regard to recordkeeping, the Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and
preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . . . may
prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . .” (29
U.S.C. 657). The Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall . . . prescribe such rules and
regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act,
including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29
U.S.C. 657).
Under the authority granted by the Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (i.e.,
“OSHA” or “the Agency”) published standards for the shipyard employment industry regulating
hooks and shackles (29 CFR 1915.113(b)(1)) and portable air receivers and other unfired