2120-0705 2008
[…] Therefore, since the part 121 or part 135 certificate holder is responsible for maintaining the records for all direct employees performing or directly supervising a job function listed in §121.901 and §135.501, they should be responsible for maintaining the records of contractors.

Comment:

A number of carriers commented on the signature requirement in the proposed recordkeeping rule. The section would have required the training record to be signed by a person designated by the Director of Training. ASTAR Air Cargo pointed out that §121.401(c) states: “When the certification required by this paragraph is made by an entry in a computerized recordkeeping system, the certifying instructor, supervisor, or check airman must be identified with that entry. However, the signature of the certifying instructor, supervisor, or check airman is not required for computerized entries.” ASTAR along with ATA, Southwest, Chautauqua Airlines, Ameristar, FedEx, AMR and Air Transport Association all support eliminating the signature requirement.