0920-0006_2008 Supporting Statement
[…] However, section 212(g) of the INA authorizes the Attorney General to waive certain inadmissible health-related grounds which would allow an alien to overcome his/her inadmissibility. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) becomes involved in the waiver process as the recipient of a medical evaluation report, as indicated in the regulations (8 CFR 212.7) (Attachment 2):


“the alien or the alien’s sponsoring family member shall submit a statement to the consular or Service office. The statement must be from a clinic, hospital, institution, school, or other specialized facility or specialist in the United States ... who will complete the evaluation and provide an evaluation report to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.”


CDC’s Division of Global Migration and Quarantine (DGMQ) works closely with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)’s office of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). To obtain the waiver, the alien follows the subsequent steps: