Supporting Statement (09172008)
[…] Public. On January 15, 2007, the President signed H.R. 6164 as P.L. 109-482, the National Institutes of Health Reform Act of 2006, affirming the importance of NIH and its vital role in advancing biomedical research to improve the health of the Nation.

Additional authority for the regulations derive from Section 216 of the PHS Act authorizing the Assistant Secretary for Health, with the approval of the Secretary, to promulgate regulations necessary for the administration of the Public Health Service. Additional authority also derives from 42 U.S.C. §289b-1, “Protection against financial conflicts of interests in certain projects of research” and 42 U.S.C. §299c-4, “Additional Provisions with respect to grants and contracts” which authorizes the Director by regulation to “define the specific circumstances that constitute financial interests …that will, or may be reasonably expected to create a bias in favor of obtaining results in the projects that are consistent with such interests.” 42 U.S.C. §299c-4(a)(1). Further authority for the regulations and this information collection is found in 5 U.S.C. §301, the Secretary’s general authority to issue regulations necessary for the administration of the Department.