Supporting Statement (09172008)
[…] The regulations promote objectivity in research by establishing standards “to ensure that the design, conduct, and reporting of research funded under PHS grants or cooperative agreements will not be biased by any conflicting financial interest of an investigator” NIH Grants Policy Statement, December 1, 2003, pps. 44-46 (Attachment 1).

We request approval for the continuation of the following information collection and recordkeeping requirements set forth in the regulation 42 CFR Part 50, Subpart F and 45 CFR Part 94.







Reporting


Section 50.604(g)(2) and 94.4(g)(2):


“Prior to the Institution's expenditure of any funds under the award, the Institution will report to the PHS Awarding Component the existence of a conflicting interest (but not the nature of the interest or other details) found by the institution and assure that the interest has been managed, reduced or eliminated in accordance with this subpart; and, for any interest that the Institution identifies as conflicting subsequent to the Institution's initial report under the award, the report will be made and the conflicting interest managed, reduced, or -eliminated, at least on an interim basis, within sixty days of that

identification.”

Section 50.606(a) and 94.6(a):

“If the failure of an Investigator to comply with the conflict of interest policy of the Institution has biased the design, conduct, or reporting of the PHS-funded research, the Institution must promptly notify the PHS Awarding Component of the corrective action taken or to be taken. The PHS Awarding Component will consider the situation and, as

necessary, take appropriate action, or refer the matter to the Institution for further action, which may include directions to the Institution on how to maintain appropriate objectivity in the funded project.”.

Recordkeeping


Section 50.604(e) and 94.4(e):


Each Institution must “maintain records of all financial disclosures and all actions taken by the Institution with respect to each conflicting interest for at least three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report or final payment or, where applicable,

from other dates specified in 42 CFR 74.53(b) [and 48 CFR Part 4, Subpart 4.7] for different situations.”


Disclosure

Section 50.604(c)(1) and 94.4(c)(1):

Each Institution “must require that by the time an application is submitted to the PHS, each Investigator who is planning to participate in the PHS-funded research must submit to the designated official a listing of his/her known Significant Financial Interests (and those of his/her spouse and dependent children): (i) that would reasonably appear to be affected by the research for which PHS funding is sought; and (ii) in entities whose financial interests would reasonably appear to be affected by the research.”

Section 50.604(c)(2) and 94.4(c)(2):

Requires that “[a]ll financial disclosures must be updated during the period of the award, either on an annual basis or as new reportable Significant Financial Interests are obtained.”

  1. Purpose and Use of the Information Collection