Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] We do not provide gifts to respondents.
10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.
Requests for MMS approval may contain proprietary information related to performance standards or alternative approaches to conducting operations different from those approved and specified in MMS regulations. We will protect this proprietary information according to the Freedom of Information Act, 30 CFR Part 252, and 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.”
11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.