25 CFR 32 Indian Education Policies
[…] 25cfr32.2.pdf

Data Elements for Student Enrollment in Bureau - funded Schools

25 CFR 32 Indian Education Policies

OMB: 1076-0122

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior

§ 32.2

facilities available, tuition fees may be
charged for such enrollment at the discretion of the superintendent or other
officer in charge provided such fees
shall not exceed the tuition fees allowed or charged by the State or county in which such school is located for
the children admitted in the public
schools of such State or county.
(34 Stat. 1018, 35 Stat. 783, 40 Stat. 564; 25
U.S.C. 288, 289, 297)
[29 FR 5828, May 2, 1964]

§ 31.4

Compulsory attendance.

Compulsory school attendance of Indian children is provided for by law.
(60 Stat. 962; 25 U.S.C. 231)
CROSS REFERENCE: For penalties for the
failure of Indians to send children to school
and for contributing to the delinquency of
minors, see § 11.424 of this chapter.

§ 31.6

[26 FR 10637, Nov. 14, 1961]

PART 32—INDIAN EDUCATION
POLICIES

Coercion prohibited.

There shall be no coercion of children
in the matter of transfers from one
school to another, but voluntary enrollment should be effected through