SS_ Cranes and Derricks
[…] requirements relating to the use of labels or other forms of warning . . . as may be warranted
by experience, information, or medical or technological developments acquired subsequent
to the promulgation of the relevant standard” (29 U.S.C. 655).
With regard to recordkeeping, the Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and
preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . . . may
prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . . .” (29
U.S.C. 657). The Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall prescribe such rules and
regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this
Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s
establishment” (29 U.S.C. 657).
Under the authority granted by the Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(i.e., “OSHA” or “the Agency”) is proposing to publish at 29 CFR part 1926, subpart CC, a
safety standard for the construction industry that regulates cranes and derricks (i.e., “the
1