FAFSA Summary Comments Changes
[…] Page 7: FAFSA personal information form

The text in the Step Two section on page 7 is very small and difficult to read. In the Step Three section, the font size is improved, but the lack of space between lines makes it even more difficult to read. If both the font size and space between lines cannot be improved, we recommend adding more space between each question in Step Three. Our suggestions below for questions 58-60 should help make more space available on the page.

Other General Comments (italics in this section are for emphasis)

As specified in 44 U.S.C. § 3501, the first two purposes of the Paperwork Reduction Act are as follows: “(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government; (2) ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal Government[.]” In addition, the request for public comments on this draft FAFSA published in the Federal Register states that the Secretary is interested in comments that address “how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected,” and “how might the