FAFSA Summary Comments Changes
[…] The term "disability" is not used anywhere within this statute, and it does not appear in any of the 13 specific categories listed under Sec. 1087vv(b)(1)-(13). Although there is a catch-all provision at sec 1087vv (b)(14), this would appear not to include private disability benefits either:
"(14) any other untaxed income and benefits, such as Black Lung Benefits, Refugee Assistance, railroad retirement benefits, or benefits received through participation in employment and training activities under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.]."