FinalSupporting Statement NRC Form 396 04-17-09
[…] “If, during the term of the license, the licensee develops a permanent physical or mental condition that causes the licensee to fail to meet the requirements of § 55.21 of this part, the facility licensee shall notify the Commission, within 30 days of learning of the diagnosis, in accordance with § 50.74(c). For conditions for which a conditional license (as described in § 55.33(b) of this part) is requested, the facility licensee shall provide medical certification on Form NRC 396 to the Commission (as described in § 55.23 of this part).”

To certify the medical fitness of the applicant, an authorized representative of the facility licensee shall complete and sign NRC Form 396.”(10 CFR 55.23)

10 CFR 55.33 requires that “(a) The Commission will approve an initial application for a license pursuant to the regulations in this part, if it finds that-

(1) Health. The applicants’ medical condition and general health will not adversely affect the performance of assigned operator job duties or cause operational errors endangering public health and safety.

(b) Conditional license. If an applicant's general medical condition does not meet the minimum standards under § 55.33(a)(1) of this part, the Commission may approve the application and include conditions in the license to accommodate the medical defect. The Commission will consider the recommendations and supporting evidence of the facility licensee and of the examining physician (provided on Form NRC-396) in arriving at its decision.”



  1. Agency Use of Information


The NRC uses the information as part of the basis for determining the fitness of an individual for licensing as a reactor operator or senior reactor operator.


  1. Reduction of Burden Through Information Technology