pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE
[…] Access to training materials §1910.1018(o)(2)
§1910.1018(o)(2)(i) - The employer shall make readily available to all affected employees a
copy of this Standard and its appendices.
§1910.1018(o)(2)(ii) - The employer shall provide; upon request, all materials relating to the
employee information and training program to the Assistant Secretary and the Director.
Purpose: This provision reinforces the requirements of the training program, and permits
OSHA to determine the extent to which an employer is complying with these requirements.
H. Signs and labels (§1910.1018(p))
9
Signs §1910.1018(p)(2)(i) - The employer shall post signs demarcating regulated areas bearing
the legend; “DANGER: INORGANIC ARSENIC- CANCER HAZARD. AUTHORIZED
PERSONNEL ONLY. NO SMOKING OR EATING. RESPIRATOR REQUIRED.”
Labels §1910.1018(p)(3) - The employer shall apply precautionary labels to all shipping and
storage containers of inorganic arsenic, and to all products containing inorganic arsenic except
when the inorganic arsenic in the product is bound in such a manner so as to make unlikely the