2137-0593 Supporting Statement2008
[…] Telephone operators earn approximately $40 (including benefits) an hour the annual cost of telephone inquiries is $300,000 (3,000 X $40 = $120,000). The annual cost of this rulemaking is estimated at $816,000 ($696,000 + $120,000 = $816,000).

Given the recordkeeping requirements in §§ 192.16(d) and 192.383(e): 

§ 192.16(d) "Each operator must make the following records available for inspection by the Administrator or a State agency participating under 49 U.S.C. 60105 or 60106:

(1) A copy of the notice currently in use; and

(2) Evidence that notices have been sent to customers within the previous 3 years."

§ 192.383(e) "What records are required. (1) An operator must make the following records available for inspection by the Administrator or a State agency participating under 49 U.S.C. 60105 or 60106:

(i) A copy of the notice currently in use; and

(ii) Evidence that notice has been sent to the service line customers set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, within the previous three years.

There is minimal additional hour of cost burden due to the recordkeeping. Therefore, the annual burden hour estimate is 18,000 (15,000 hours for mailing + 3,000 hours of telephone response time) or 11.7 hours per operator.


13. Estimate of total annual costs to respondents.