2137-0593 Supporting Statement2008
[…] This will result in 90,000 telephone inquiries annually (900,000 X .1). Each of these telephone calls last approximately 2 minutes, the total time annually spent on telephone inquiry will be 3,000 hours (90,000 x 1/30 = 3,000). Telephone operators earn approximately $40 (including benefits) an hour the annual cost of telephone inquiries is $300,000 (3,000 X $40 = $120,000). The annual cost of this rulemaking is estimated at $816,000 ($696,000 + $120,000 = $816,000).

Given the recordkeeping requirements in §§ 192.16(d) and 192.383(e): 

§ 192.16(d) "Each operator must make the following records available for inspection by the Administrator or a State agency participating under 49 U.S.C. 60105 or 60106:

(1) A copy of the notice currently in use; and

(2) Evidence that notices have been sent to customers within the previous 3 years."

§ 192.383(e) "What records are required. (1) An operator must make the following records available for inspection by the Administrator or a State agency participating under 49 U.S.C. 60105 or 60106:

(i) A copy of the notice currently in use; and