REG-129243-07_Sup Stmnt
[…] This estimate is based on the number of Forms 8275 and 8275-R filed electronically which is used to estimate 3320 as the total number of Forms 8275 and 8275 that will be filed in 2008, and the estimate that in one out of three cases a tax return preparer would document the advising of standards of care rather than prepare and file Forms 8275 and Forms 8275-R. The revisions to Treas. Reg. § 1.6694-2(c)(3) allow the tax return preparer to generally avoid imposition of the tax return preparer penalties under section 6694 in cases when a tax return position meets the “substantial authority” standard but not the “reasonable belief that the position would more likely than not be sustained” standard if the tax return preparer advises the taxpayer of the penalty standards applicable to the taxpayer, and contemporaneously documents in the tax return preparer’s files that this information or advice was provided.