0270ss43
[…] • An annual report that describes ongoing implementation activities for both the new systems’ programs (SDWA 1420(a)) and the existing systems’ strategies (SDWA 1420(c)).A triennial report to the Governor on the status of the capacity development program (EPA receives a courtesy copy of each state report). A triennial list of systems that are historical significant non-compliers and, to the extent practicable, the reason(s) for noncompliance.


Systems must document their financial, technical, and managerial capacity, as required by the state.


  1. General State Primacy Activities

Section 142.14(a) stipulates, “Each state which has primary enforcement responsibility shall maintain records of tests, measurements, analyses, decisions, and determinations performed on each public water system to determine compliance with applicable provisions of state primary drinking water regulations.” Further, Section 141.14(g) states, “Records required to be kept under this section shall be made available to the Regional Administrator upon request.”