ICR Attachment C - Final Rule; Protections for Test Subjects in Human Research
[…] Johnson signed the final rule before January 29, 2006, and it was made
publicly available.
XV. Effective Date of the Final Rule
EPA noted in the preamble to the proposed rule that it considered
the expeditious application of the new protections in the final rule to
be in the public interest. Accordingly the Agency explained that it
would provide no longer period than is essential between publication of
the final rule and its effective date. Since the final rule is being
promulgated under the authority of FIFRA, EPA is subject to FIFRA
section 25(a)(4), 7 U.S.C. 136w(a)(4), which provides that:
Simultaneously with the promulgation of any rule or regulation
under this Act, the Administrator shall transmit a copy thereof to
the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk
[[Page 6165]]
of the House of Representatives. The rule or regulation shall not
become effective until the passage of 60 calendar days after the
rule or regulation is so transmitted.
http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-GENERAL/2006/February/Day-06/g1045.htm (79 of 118)5/8/2008 3:14:27 PM

Protections for Subjects in Human Research | Federal Register Environmental Documents | USEPA

Therefore, EPA proposed that the final rule would be effective 60