1031ss09
[…] EPA ICR No. 1031.09; OMB Control No. 2070-0017










ATTACHMENT 2


Records and Reports of Allegations that Chemical Substances Cause Significant Adverse Reactions to Health or the Environment


40 CFR 717


Code of Federal Regulations

Revised as of July 1, 2000

TITLE 40--PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT

CHAPTER I--ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)

PART 717--RECORDS AND REPORTS OF ALLEGATIONS THAT CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES CAUSE SIGNIFICANT ADVERSE REACTIONS TO HEALTH OR THE ENVIRONMENT--Table of Contents

Subpart A--General Provisions


Sec. 717.1 Scope and compliance.


Section 8 (c) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) requires manufacturers, processors, and distributors of chemical substances and mixtures:

(a) To keep “records of significant adverse reactions to health or the environment, as determined by the Administrator by rule, alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.”

(b) To “permit inspection and submit copies of such records,” upon request of any designated representative of the Administrator.