Fcc 08-203
[…] 31 See, e.g., NASUCA Comments (AT&T Pet.) at 7 (citing Trends in Telephone Service, (IATD, rel. Feb. 2007), which the Commission staff bases on data from ARMIS reports 43-05, 43-07 and 43-08); California Commission Reply (AT&T Pet.) at 9-10.

32 We recognize that the Universal Service Monitoring Report is released pursuant to section 54.702(i) of the Commission’s rules. 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(i). However, by its terms that rule requires only that “[i]nformation based on the Administrator’s reports will be made public by the Commission at least once a year as part of a Monitoring Report.” That rule does not require the inclusion of ARMIS service quality and infrastructure information data. Moreover, we agree with Verizon that such data are not “necessary” to the Commission’s universal service monitoring.