7 CFR 1703- DLT Regulation
[…] seq.);
(12) For any purpose that the Administrator has
not specifically approved;
(13) Except for leases provided for in §
1703.121, to pay the cost of recurring or operating
expenses for the project; or
(14) For any other purposes not specifically
contained in § 1703.121.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in § 1703.112,
grants shall not be used to finance a project, in part,
when the success of the project is dependent upon the
receipt of additional financial assistance under this
subpart or is dependent upon the receipt of other
financial assistance that is not assured.

§ 1703.123 Nonapproved purposes for grants.
(a) A grant made under this subpart will not be
provided or used:
(1) To cover the costs of acquiring, installing or
constructing telecommunications transmission
facilities;
(2) To pay for medical equipment not having
telemedicine as its essential function;
(3) To pay salaries, wages, or employee benefits
to medical or educational personnel;
(4) To pay for the salaries or administrative
expenses of the applicant or the project;
(5) To purchase equipment that will be owned
by the local exchange carrier or another
telecommunications service provider unless that
service provider is the applicant;
(6) To duplicate facilities providing distance
learning or telemedicine services in place or to
reimburse the applicant or others for costs incurred
prior to RUS’ receipt of the completed application;
(7) To pay costs of preparing the application
package for financial assistance under this program;
(8) For projects whose sole objective is to
provide links between teachers and students or
between medical professionals who are located at the
same facility;
(9) For site development and the destruction or
alteration of buildings;
(10) For the purchase of land, buildings, or
building construction;

§ 1703.125 Completed application.
The following items are required to be submitted
to RUS in support of an application for grant funds:
(a) An application for Federal Assistance. A
completed Standard Form 424
(b) An executive summary of the project. The