Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-11
[…] 133 Id. at § 553(d).
134 See 5 CFR § 1302.12. The RFA does not apply to rules that are not adopted in notice and comment rulemaking proceedings. 5 U.S.C. § 603(a).
135 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 553(b)(3)(B) (notice and comment not required “when the agency for good cause finds … that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.”), 553(d)(1) (exception to 30-day waiting period for a rule’s effectiveness where agency finds good cause and publishes finding with the rule). See also 5 U.S.C. §§ 608 (agency “may waive or delay the completion of some or all of the [initial regulatory flexibility analysis] requirements … by publishing in the Federal Register, not later than the date of publication of the final rule, a written finding … that the final rule is being promulgated in response to an emergency that makes compliance or timely compliance … impracticable.”) and 808(2) (notwithstanding the requirements of the CRA, “any rule which an agency for good cause finds … that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency