Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-11
[…] 6 Implementation of the DTV Delay Act, MB Docket No. 09-17, Report and Order and Sua Sponte Order on Reconsideration, FCC 09-9 (rel. Feb. 13, 2009) (“First DTV Delay Order”).
7 5 U.S.C. §§ 551, et seq. (APA).
8 5 U.S.C. §§ 801, et seq. (CRA).
9 5 U.S.C. § 601, et seq. (RFA).
10 The revisions to our rules are shown in the Appendix to this document.
11 The DTV Delay Act (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 309(j)(14) and 337(e)), amends Section 309(j)(14) of the Communications Act to establish June 12, 2009 as the new nationwide deadline for the end of analog transmissions by full-power stations. 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(14)(A) (“A full-power television broadcast license that authorizes analog television service may not be renewed to authorize such service for a period that extends beyond June 12, 2009.”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 337(e)(1) (“Any full-power television station licensee that holds a television broadcast license to operate between 698 and 806 megahertz may not operate at that frequency after June 12, 2009.”).
12 E.g., Section 2(c) of the DTV Delay Act extends certain license terms and construction deadlines for the recovered spectrum for 116 days. See Amended Rules Appendix to this document.