pdfElectronic Code of Federal Regulations:
[…] of this subchapter.
(c) The provisions of this part are in addition to, and are not in lieu of other regulations of this subchapter
B which may require a permit or prescribe additional restrictions or conditions for the importation,
exportation, and interstate transportation of wildlife (see also part 13).
[39 FR 1178, Jan. 4, 1974, as amended at 46 FR 42680, Aug. 24, 1981; 68 FR 61137, Oct. 27, 2003; 73
FR 59465, Oct. 8, 2008]
http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=647193ebdbff79403a465a3c2323...
6/29/2009
Electronic Code of Federal Regulations:
Page 3 of 75
§ 21.3 Definitions.
top
In addition to definitions contained in part 10 of this chapter, and unless the context requires otherwise,
as used in this part:
Armed Forces means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, and the National Guard of
any State.
Bred in captivity or captive-bred refers to raptors, including eggs, hatched in captivity from parents that
mated or otherwise transferred gametes in captivity.
Captivity means that a live raptor is held in a controlled environment that is intensively manipulated by
man for the purpose of producing raptors of selected species, and that has boundaries designed to
prevent raptors, eggs or gametes of the selected species from entering or leaving the controlled
environment. General characteristics of captivity may include, but are not limited to, artificial housing,
waste removal, health care, protection from predators, and artificially supplied food.
Conservation measures, as used in §21.15, means project design or mitigation activities that are
reasonable from a scientific, technological, and economic standpoint, and are necessary to avoid,
minimize, or mitigate the take of migratory birds or other adverse impacts. Conservation measures
should be implemented in a reasonable period of time.
Falconry is caring for and training raptors for pursuit of wild game, and hunting wild game with raptors.
Falconry includes the taking of raptors from the wild to use in the sport; and caring for, training, and
transporting raptors held for falconry.
Hacking is the temporary release of a raptor held for falconry to the wild so that it must survive on its
own.
Hybrid means offspring of birds listed as two or more distinct species in § 10.13 of subchapter B of this
chapter, or offspring of birds recognized by ornithological authorities as two or more distinct species
listed in § 10.13 of subchapter B of this chapter.