Ss 0579 0036
[…] This legislation was the result of extensive demand by organized animal welfare groups and private citizens requesting a Federal law covering the transportation, care, and handling of laboratory animals.


USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Regulatory Enforcement and Animal Care (AC) has the responsibility to enforce the Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. 2131‑2156) and the provisions of 9 CFR, Subchapter A, which implements the Animal Welfare Act.


The stated purpose of the AWA, Section 1(b), is as follows:


"... (1) to ensure that animals intended for use in research facilities or exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment;


(2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and


(3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen..."

Additionally, the Congress further finds:


"...(1) the use of animals is instrumental in certain research and education for advancing knowledge of cures and treatment for diseases and injuries which afflict both humans and animals;