Icr-ss-2249.01-2009-04-15
[…] pay compensation for the right to rely on the data. (Data are “compensable” for 15
years after the date on which the data were originally submitted.) If an applicant and an
original data submitter cannot agree on the appropriate amount of compensation, either
may initiate binding arbitration to reach a determination. If an applicant fails to comply
with either the statutory requirements or the provisions of a compensation agreement or
an arbitration decision, the application or registration is subject to denial or cancellation.
[See also 7 U.S.C. 136a (c)(1)(F)(ii)–(iii)].
FIFRA section 3(c)(2)(B) provides that “. . .[i]f the Administrator determines that
additional data are required to maintain in effect an existing registration of a pesticide,
the Administrator shall notify all existing registrants of the pesticide to which the
determination relates and provide a list of such registrants to any interested person.” [7
U.S.C. 136a(c)(2)(B)]. Continued registration of a pesticide requires that its use not
result in “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” (defined as “(1) any
unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social,