SCDD-StPlan-08-Supp
[…] SCDD-StPlan-08-Supp

SCDD-StPlan-08-Supp.doc

Developmental Disabilities State Plan

OMB: 0980-0162

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

THE SUPPORTING STATEMENT



A. Justification

  1. Circumstances Making the Collection of Information Necessary

The State Councils on Developmental Disabilities (Councils) are authorized in Subtitle B, of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (DD Act), as amended, [42 U.S.C. 15001 et seq.] (the DD Act). They are required to submit a five-year State plan. Section 124(a) [42 U.S.C. 15024(a)], states that:


Any State desiring to receive assistance under this subtitle shall submit to the Secretary, and obtain approval of, a 5-year strategic State plan under this section.


The requirement for a State plan is also further emphasized in the regulations in 45 CFR Part 1386: