2310ss01
[…] In Section 6, EPA estimates the total annual hour and cost burden to respondents associated with these new paperwork requirements. In addition, EPA estimates the total annual burden savings to generators and subsequent handlers for no longer being subject to the existing RCRA information collection requirements for the excluded materials.


In the following paragraphs, EPA describes the information collection requirements in the final rule.


CERTIFICATIONS FOR HAZARDOUS SECONDARY MATERIAL GENERATED AND RECLAIMED UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE GENERATOR


40 CFR 260.10 provides that “hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator” means: (1) that such material is generated and reclaimed at the generating facility (for purposes of this paragraph, generating facility means all contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the hazardous secondary material generator); or (2) that such material is generated and