Supporting Statement OMB 3060-0386 (May 2009)
[…] 17. OMB approval of the expiration of the information collection will be displayed at 47 C.F.R. Section 0.408.


18. There are no exceptions to the Certification Statement.


B. Collections of Information Employing Statistical Methods


No statistical methods are employed.


1See DTV Delay Act, Pub. L. No. 111-4, 123 Stat. 112 (2009). The DTV Delay Act (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 309(j)(14) and 337(e)), amends Section 309(j)(14) of the Communications Act to establish June 12, 2009 as the new nationwide deadline for the end of analog transmissions by full-power stations. 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(14)(A) (“A full-power television broadcast license that authorizes analog television service may not be renewed to authorize such service for a period that extends beyond June 12, 2009.”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 337(e)(1) (“Any full-power television station licensee that holds a television broadcast license to operate between 698 and 806 megahertz may not operate at that frequency after June 12, 2009.”).

2 See the Short-term Analog Flash and Emergency Readiness Act, Pub. L. No.110-459, 122 Stat. 5121 (2008) (“Analog Nightlight Act”).