CMS-10157 CMS-10157.Revised Trading Partner Agreement
[…] The criminal penalties increase to $100,000 and up to five years imprisonment if the wrongful conduct involves false pretenses, and to $250,000 and up to ten years imprisonment if the wrongful conduct involves the intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm. Criminal sanctions will be enforced by the Department of Justice.


Trading Partner Agreement Violation


42 U.S.C. 1320d-6 authorizes criminal penalties against a person who, "knowingly and in violation of this part ... (2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person." Offenders shall "(1) be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both; (2) if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and (3) if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or