Supp Stmt FERC-916 forOMBb
[…] Daniel, 439 U.S. 551, 565 n.18 (1979) (distinguishing between the disclosure and antifraud provisions of the securities laws, the court states that a waiver from disclosure requirements because an investor is sophisticated does “not provide shelter from the criminal anti-fraud protection of Rule 10b-5 or other civil anti-fraud provisions); Sonnenfeld v. City of Denver, 100 F.3d 744, 746 n.1 (10th Cir. 1996) (noting that securities exempted from regulatory burdens are still subject to civil fraud causes of action).

179 See supra note 67.

180 Sections 1c.1(a)(2) and 1c.2(a)(2) read: “to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading . . . .”

181 Ameren at 6; Cinergy at 8; Indicated Market Participants at 28.

182 EEI at 16; EPSA at 8.

183 EEI at 16.

184 FirstEnergy at 11.

185 Indicated Market Participants at 27-28.

186 Xcel at 2, 4-6.

187 INGAA at 9.

188 APGA at 5; PNM at 9; TDUS at 3-4.

189 APGA at 5.