2900-0160 revised justification
[…] VA received inquiries from eight commenters in response to this notice:

We received a number of comments from eight commenters (one commenter provided two submissions). One commenter merely agreed with the proposed changes. The other comments are discussed below. Based on the rationale set forth in the proposed rule and this document, we have adopted the provisions of the proposed rule as a final rule with changes discussed below.

Nurse Practitioners

Proposed Sec. 51.2 defined the term “nurse practitioner” as “a licensed professional nurse who is currently licensed to practice in the State; who meets the State’s requirements governing the qualifications of nurse practitioners; and who is currently certified as an adult, family, or gerontological nurse practitioner by a nationally recognized body that provides such certification for nurse practitioners, such as the American Nurses Credentialing Center or the American Academy of Nurse Practitioners.”

Three commenters argued directly or implicitly that certification is not essential for the provision of high quality care and that licensure is a sufficient measure of competence.