Lead in Construction ICR July 23 2009 RCB
[…] of this Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents
and illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act directs OSHA to “issue regulations requiring
employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposure to potentially toxic materials or other
harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured," and further specifies that
such regulations provide “for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will
indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH
Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall . . . prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may
deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations
dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 651).`
Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
published a health standard governing employee exposure to Lead in Construction (29 CFR 1926.62) (the
“Standard”).