0261ss16
[…] Finally, section 266.108(d) requires that facilities that qualify for the small quantity on-site burner exemption to provide a written, one-time notification of their hazardous waste activities.


40 CFR Part 270 prescribes the timing for notification of hazardous waste activities due to the listing of a hazardous waste in 40 CFR Part 261. Specifically, section 270.1(b) requires that "not later than 90 days after the promulgation or revision of regulations in Part 261 (identifying and listing hazardous wastes), generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and owners or operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facilities may be required to file a notification of that activity under Section 3010."