0084 ss ren 082809rev
[…] In addition to the Section 104 provisions,
Section 402(b) states that the Secretary shall "...collect and update, periodically, existing
information on..." marine mammal rehabilitation procedures and practices. Permits are required
for captures from the wild, first time imports, and for retaining a releasable stranded animal for
purposes of public display. Provisions implementing specific requirements for public display
permits, previously codified at 50 CFR 216.39, have not been finalized; these permits continue to
be processed in accordance with 50 CFR 216.33.
The regulations at 50 CFR part 216, subpart D [published May 10, 1996 (61 FR 21926)]
consolidate permitting and authorization requirements under the MMPA for marine mammals.
The ESA regulations at 50 CFR 222.308 specify that “Permits for marine mammals shall be
issued in accordance with part 216, subpart D of this chapter.” The regulations at 50 CFR 216
provide procedures for the disposition of rehabilitated stranded marine mammals under special
exception permits, marine mammal research and enhancement permits (including ESA-listed
2