0084 ss ren 082809rev
[…] appropriate." Section 104(c) states: "Any permit...shall specify, in addition to the conditions
required by subSection (b) of this Section, the methods of capture, supervision, care, and
transportation which must be observed..." And finally: "Any person authorized to take or import
a marine mammal for purposes of scientific research, public display, or enhancing the survival or
recovery of a species or stock shall furnish to the Secretary a report on all activities carried out by
him pursuant to that authority."
Under Section 104(c)(3(C) of the MMPA, as amended, persons may be authorized to take marine
mammals in the wild by Level B harassment, defined in 50 CFR 216.3 as “any act of pursuit,
torment, or annoyance which has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal
stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to,
migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering but which does not have the
potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild”, for purposes of bona
fide scientific research. Interested persons must submit a letter of intent in accordance with the
interim final rule published on October 3, 1994 and submit certain information outlined at 50
CFR 216.45(b) under the General Authorization.