shell eggs revised ss 5-4-2010
[…] These comments, submitted by an agricultural department and poultry and livestock commission of two major shell egg producing states, argued that without records there would be no ability to ensure the purchaser would treat the eggs and not simply divert them back to the table egg market.


(Response) FDA agrees with the comments’ concern that purchasers of diverted eggs might resell them for the table egg market without treating them and that buyers might not know that the eggs must receive a treatment. To address this concern, FDA has modified this final rule by adding § 118.6(f), which requires that when shell egg producers divert eggs, the pallet, case, or other shipping container must be labeled and all documents accompanying the shipment must contain the following statement: “Federal law requires that these eggs must be treated to achieve at least a 5-log destruction of Salmonella Enteritidis or processed as egg products in accordance with the Egg Products Inspection Act, 21 CFR 118.6(f)." The statement must be legible and conspicuous. FDA believes this additional requirement will help reduce the likelihood that these eggs will end up on the market without having been treated.