Draft Date: 6/4/2009 CASE-MIS Number: NOT-151370-08
[…] The term “secure geological storage” includes storage at deep saline formations, oil and gas reservoirs, and unminable coal seams.
.02 Compliance with Federal Requirements for Secure Geological Storage. In 2008, EPA issued proposed rules regarding CO2 geological storage wells under its Underground Injection Control (UIC) program. The UIC program was established under the authority of Part C of the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA)(42 U.S.C. 300h et seq.) which regulates underground injection wells. The SDWA is designed to protect the quality of drinking water sources in the United States. The SDWA gives the EPA authority to issue regulations for state programs that contain “minimum requirements for effective programs to prevent underground injection which endangers drinking water sources.” Under the UIC program, the EPA promulgated a series of regulations (40 CFR parts 144 through 148) to employ a multiple barrier approach that includes requirements for the proper geologic siting, construction, operation and testing, and closure of injection wells to ensure that injected fluids