FTA C 9045.1
[…] Participants in the Planning Process. Metropolitan and statewide planning under 49 U.S.C. 5303 and 5304 require consultation with an expansive list of stakeholders. There is significant overlap between the lists of stakeholders identified under those provisions (e.g., private providers of transportation, representatives of transit users, and representatives of individuals with disabilities) and the organizations that should be involved in preparation of the coordinated plan.
The projects selected for funding under the Section 5310 , JARC, and New Freedom Programs must be “derived from a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan” that was “developed through a process that includes representatives of public, private, and non-profit transportation and human services providers and participation by members of the public.”