FTA C 9045.1
[…] Role of Transportation Providers that Receive FTA Funding Under the Urbanized and Other Than Urbanized Formula Programs in the Coordinated Planning Process. Recipients of Section 5307 and Section 5311 assistance are the “public transit” in the public transit-human services transportation plan and their participation is assumed and expected. Further, 49 U.S.C. 5307(c)(5) requires that, “Each recipient of a grant shall ensure that the proposed program of projects (POP) provides for the coordination of public transportation services … with transportation services assisted from other United States Government sources.” In addition, 49 U.S.C. 5311(b)(2)(C)(ii) requires the Secretary of the DOT to determine that a State’s Section 5311 projects “provide the maximum feasible coordination of public transportation service … with transportation service assisted by other Federal sources.”