FTA C 9045.1
[…] Provided an adequate opportunity for public review and comment on the project;
After providing notice, held a public hearing on the project if the project affects significant economic, social, or environmental interests;
Considered the economic, social, and environmental effects of the project; and
Found that the project is consistent with official plans for developing the community.
Title 49 U.S.C. 5323(b)(2) further states, “Notice of hearings under this subsection shall include a concise description of the proposed project; and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the geographic area the project will serve.”