FTA C 9045.1
[…] Specific information is included in FTA’s annual apportionment Notice. See Chapter VIII, Paragraph 14 for more details on pre-award authority.
Page intentionally left blank.
CHAPTER V
CoordinatED Planning
THE COORDINATED PUBLIC TRANSIT-HUMAN SERVICES TRANSPORTATION PLAN. Federal transit law, as amended by SAFETEA–LU, requires that projects selected for funding under the Elderly Individuals and Individuals with Disabilities (Section 5310), Job Access and Reverse Commute (JARC), and New Freedom programs be “derived from a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan” and that the plan be “developed through a process that includes representatives of public, private, and non-profit transportation and human services providers and participation by members of the public.”