3_OMB_SupStatement_NCANDS_revised
[…] For Federal fiscal year 2007, 48 States reported using the Child File, of which 45 also reported additional data through the Agency File. Two States were unable to report using the Child File and therefore reported using the SDC. Additionally, two States were unable to report data that year.

The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended [42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq., 42 U.S.C 5116 et seq.] has two sections related to NCANDS. (See Attachment I-A CAPTA Excerpt or http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/laws_policies/cblaws/capta03/index.htm.) Section 103 [42.U.S.C 5104], National Clearinghouse for Information Relating to Child Abuse, was amended in 1988 and requires that the Secretary:

(C) Develop a Federal data system involving the elements under subsection (b) which to the extent practicable coordinates existing Federal, State, regional and local child welfare data systems, which shall include—

(1) Standardized data on false, unfounded, or unsubstantiated reports; and

(2) Information on the number of deaths due to child abuse and neglect;

(D) Through a national data collection and analysis program and in consultation with appropriate State and local agencies and experts in the field, collect, compile, and make available State child abuse and neglect reporting information, which to the extent practicable, shall be universal and case specific and integrated with other case-based foster care and adoption data collected by the Secretary.

Section 106 [42 U.S.C. 5106a], Grants to States for Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention and Treatment Programs, as amended in 1996, requires that each State submit an annual data report to the Secretary.