UI Modernization Attachment F
[…] unemployment compensation by virtue of any provisions of the State law which
are described in subparagraph (A);
“(C) the improvement of unemployment benefit and unemployment tax
operations, including responding to increased demand for unemployment
4

compensation; and
“(D) staff-assisted reemployment services for unemployment compensation
claimants.’’.
(b) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary of Labor may prescribe any regulations, operating
instructions, or other guidance necessary to carry out the amendment made by subsection (a).
SEC. 2004. TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR STATES WITH ADVANCES.
Section 1202(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1322(b)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraph:
“(10)(A) With respect to the period beginning on the date of enactment of this paragraph
and ending on December 31, 2010—
“(i) any interest payment otherwise due from a State under this subsection during
such period shall be deemed to have been made by the State; and
“(ii) no interest shall accrue on any advance or advances made under section 1201
to a State during such period.
“(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) shall have no effect on the requirement for
interest payments under this subsection after the period described in such subparagraph or