UI Modernization Attachment F
[…] UI Modernization Attachment F

UIPL14-09f.pdf

Recovery Act - Applications for Unemployment Insurance Modernization Incentive Payments

UI Modernization Attachment F

OMB: 1205-0470

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
Attachment VI

Text of Sections 2003 and 2004 of Public Law 111-5
SEC. 2003. SPECIAL TRANSFERS FOR UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
MODERNIZATION.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
‘‘Special Transfers in Fiscal Years 2009, 2010, and 2011
for Modernization
“(f)(1)(A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the
making of unemployment compensation modernization incentive payments (hereinafter
‘incentive payments’) to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by
transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in
accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.
“(B) The maximum incentive payment allowable under this subsection with
respect to any State shall, as determined by the Secretary of Labor, be equal to the
amount obtained by multiplying $7,000,000,000 by the same ratio as would apply