-EXPCITE-
[…] Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 104-127, Sec. 742(1)(B), substituted
"3,000" for "5,000".
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 104-127, Sec. 742(2), added subsec. (i) and
struck out heading and text of former subsec. (i). Text read as
follows: "There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this
section, $35,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1990 and 1991,
such sums to remain authorized until fully appropriated."
IMPLEMENTATION
Section 501(b) of Pub. L. 101-82 provided that:
"(1) Regulations. - The Secretary of Agriculture shall
publish -
"(A) interim final regulations to carry out section 306A of the
Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 1926a] (as
added by subsection (a) of this section) not later than 45 days
after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1989]; and
"(B) final regulations to carry out section 306A of such Act
not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
"(2) Funds. -
"(A) Obligation. - The Secretary shall designate 70 percent of
the funds made available for the first fiscal year for which
appropriations are made under section 306A(i) of the Consolidated
Farm and Rural Development Act not later than 5 months after the