Lamp Labeling Effectiveness '09 SS FIN_mtd
[…] needs.
To begin fulfilling this mandate, the Commission published an Advance Notice of
Proposed Rulemaking (“ANPR”) on July 18, 2008 (73 FR 40988) seeking comment, and then
held a public roundtable on September 15, 2008. Commenters and roundtable participants
discussed the effectiveness of current labeling requirements, as well as whether labeling
alternatives would help consumers in their purchasing decisions. Using this information, the

1

Section 321(b) of EISA amends section 324(a)(2)(C) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (EPCA)
(42 U.S.C. 6294(a)(2)(C)). Additional amendments in EISA redesignate 6294(a)(2)(C) as 6294(a)(2)(D) (see
section 324(d) of EISA).
2

Section 321(b) of EISA (42 U.S.C. 6294(a)(2)(D)) also gives the Commission the discretion to “consider
reopening the rulemaking not later than 180 days before the effective dates of the standards for general service
incandescent lamps [implemented by DOE], if the Commission determines that further labeling changes are
needed to help consumers understand lamp alternatives.”

Commission conducted a consumer research study to aid in determining what revisions, if any, it
should make to existing labeling requirements.3
The Commission has considered the effectiveness of current requirements and alternative