30 Cfr 285
[…] (c) Ensure that renewable energy activities on the OCS and activities involving the alternate use of OCS facilities for energy or marine-related purposes are conducted in a safe and environmentally sound manner, in conformance with the requirements of subsection 8(p) of the OCS Lands Act, other applicable laws and regulations, and the terms of your lease, ROW grant, RUE grant, or Alternate Use RUE grant.

(d) This part will not convey access rights for oil, gas, or other minerals.

§ 285.102   What are MMS's responsibilities under this part?

(a) The MMS will ensure that any activities authorized in this part are carried out in a manner that provides for:

(1) Safety;

(2) Protection of the environment;

(3) Prevention of waste;

(4) Conservation of the natural resources of the OCS;

(5) Coordination with relevant Federal agencies (including, in particular, those agencies involved in planning activities that are undertaken to avoid conflicts among users and maximize the economic and ecological benefits of the OCS, including multifaceted spatial planning efforts);

(6) Protection of national security interests of the United States;

(7) Protection of the rights of other authorized users of the OCS;

(8) A fair return to the United States;

(9) Prevention of interference with reasonable uses (as determined by the Secretary or Director) of the exclusive economic zone, the high seas, and the territorial seas;

(10) Consideration of the location of and any schedule relating to a lease or grant under this part for an area of the OCS, and any other use of the sea or seabed;

(11) Public notice and comment on any proposal submitted for a lease or grant under this part; and

(12) Oversight, inspection, research, monitoring, and enforcement of activities authorized by a lease or grant under this part.

(b) The MMS will require compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, other requirements, and the terms of your lease or grant under this part and approved plans. The MMS will approve, disapprove, or approve with conditions any plans, applications, or other documents submitted to MMS for approval under the provisions of this part.

(c) Unless otherwise provided in this part, MMS may give oral directives or decisions whenever prior MMS approval is required under this part. The MMS will document in writing any such oral directives within 10 business days.

(d) The MMS will establish practices and procedures to govern the collection of all payments due to the Federal Government, including any cost recovery fees, rents, operating fees, and other fees or payments.