Ss_1218-0200 (12-14-09)
[…] “assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful
working conditions and to preserve our human resources” (29 U.S.C. 651). To achieve this
objective, the Act authorizes “the development and promulgation of occupational safety and
health standards” (29 U.S.C. 651).
With regard to recordkeeping, the Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and
preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . . . may
prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . .” (29
U.S.C. 657). The Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall prescribe such rules and
regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act,
including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29
U.S.C. 657).
The Clean Air Act Amendments (“CAAA”) of 1990 required the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration (“OSHA” or “the Agency”) to develop a standard on Process Safety
Management of Highly Hazardous Chemicals (“the PSM Standard” or “the Standard”)