FERC-592 (OMB 1902-0157)
[…] Information disclosed to Marketing Affiliate [post with exceptions]
Names & addresses of Marketing Affiliates
List of facilities shared with Marketing Affiliate
Job titles & descriptions of transmission function employees (“TFE”)
Transfers of TFE to a position as a marketing function employee, or the reverse
Potential merger partners
18 CFR 250.16, and the FERC-592 log/format
This provides the electronic formats for maintaining information on discounted transportation transactions and capacity allocation to support monitoring of activities of interstate pipeline marketing affiliates. 18 CFR 250.16(c)(1) requires natural gas pipelines to maintain a “log showing, for each transportation contract (both for marketing affiliates and non-affiliates) on its system: the shipper's name (including a designation whether the shipper is a local distribution company, an interstate pipeline, an intrastate pipeline, an end-user, a producer, a marketer, or a pipeline sales operating unit); the shipper's affiliation with the pipeline; the contract number; and the applicable dates or other information used to allocate capacity under its tariff. The log data relating to each contract must be maintained as long as the contract is used to allocate capacity and for three years after the contract data is no longer used for capacity allocation.”
18 CFR 250.16(c)(2) states “[t]he current log of allocation data for marketing affiliates must be posted on the pipeline’s Internet Web site....”
18 CFR 250.16(d)(1) states: “A pipeline that provides transportation service at a discounted rate must maintain, for each billing period, the following information: the name of the shipper being provided the discount; the affiliate's role in the transportation transaction (i.e., shipper, marketer, supplier, seller); the duration of the discount; the maximum rate or fee; the rate or fee actually charged during the billing period; and the quantity of gas scheduled at the discounted rate during the billing period for each delivery point. The discount information with respect to each transaction must be maintained for three years from the date the transaction commences.”
The information required by 18 CFR 250.16 must be provided to the Commission upon request and must be made available to the public.10