Supp Stmt FERC-915 forOMBb
[…] In accordance with the Federal Power Act, the Department of Energy Organization Act (DOE Act), and the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct 2005), the Commission regulates the transmission and wholesale sales of electricity in interstate commerce, monitors and investigates energy markets, uses civil penalties and other means against energy organizations and individuals who violate FERC rules in the energy markets, and administers accounting and financial reporting regulations and oversees conduct of regulated companies.

The Commission imposes the FERC-915 record retention requirement, in 18 CFR 35.41(d), on applicable sellers to retain, for a period of five years, all data and information upon which they bill the prices charged for “electric energy or electric energy products it sold pursuant to Seller's market-based rate tariff, and the prices it reported for use in price indices.”

The record retention period of five years is necessary due to the importance of records related to any investigation of possible wrongdoing and related to assuring compliance with the codes of conduct and the integrity of the market.