SHO Letter
[…] As
discussed below, cost sharing must fall within the parameters required for CHIP. Any
modifications to benefits render it no longer equal to the benchmark plan, and the State
will have to revert to showing that their plan meets the requirements of a State-defined
dental benefit package as previously discussed. As noted above, States may cover
benefits in addition to the dental benchmark plan consistent with the standards in
2103(c)(5) of the Act.
Compliance with Current Regulations
As noted above, cost sharing for dental services must comply with Federal regulations at
42 CFR 457.520(b)(5), which requires that States not impose co-payments, deductibles,
coinsurance, or other cost sharing with respect to “routine preventive and diagnostic
dental services (such as oral examinations, prophylaxis and topical fluoride applications,
sealants, and x-rays) as described in the most recent guidelines issued by the AAPD,”
regardless of the cost-sharing requirements applied in the benchmark plan. States must
also comply with 42 CFR 457.560(a) that requires that the calculation of the five percent
of family income limit on cost sharing must be cumulative—including cost sharing for